• SPORTS RESULTS WEEK 4

    Muir College Sports Program Week 4 Results

     

    Monday 1 February 2016

    Cricket

    u/14 B vs DP C - Match abandoned

    u/15 B vs Pearson - Match abandoned

     

    Wednesday 3 February

    Cricket

    3rd Team vs Framesby 4 - Match abandoned

    u/13 A vs Sunridge - Match abandoned

    u/13 B vs Gelvane Academy - Match abandoned

     

    Thursday 4 February

    Tennis

    1st Tennis vs Grey Away - Muir won

    2nd Tennis vs Alexander Road Away - Muir won

     

    Cricket

    u/11 A vs Grey Jnr 2 Home - Match abandoned

    u/11 B vs Mount Pleasant Away - Match abandoned

     

     

    Saturday 6 February

    u/14 A vs Westering Away - Lost by 5 wickets

    2nd Team vs Westering Away - Won by 2 wickets

    u/15 A vs Westering - Lost by 9 runs

    1st Team vs Westering - Won by 8 wickets

     

  • OUTSTANDING CRICKETERS

    FROM RIGHT TO LEFT: (Mehul Panchal, Neo Pepeta, Ra-eez Baderoon, Liyema Gaba, Senkosi Ncapayi)

     

    Neo Pepeta took 6 for 16 vs York 1st XV 2 weeks ago and continued his success this past weekend taking another 5 wickets for 11 runs against Westering High School. Keep up the excellent performance Neo Pepeta.

     

    Liyema Gaba an U/15A player from Muir College scored 101 not out against Graeme College this past Saturday.

     

    Mehul Panchal took 6 for 49 vs Graeme College 2nd XI

     

    Senkosi Ncapayi took 6 for 14 vs Global Leadership Academy 3rd XI

     

    Ra-eez Baderoon took 8 for 67 vs Graeme College U/14A

     

    We would like to congratulate our boys on there outstanding performances.

     

  • ATHLETICS DAY 2016

    On the 29th of January 2016, Muir College Boys’ School held its annual Inter-house athletics day. Sunny weather prevailed and boys competed despite the heat.

     

    INTER-HOUSE ATHLETICS – 2016

     

    JUNIOR TROPHIES

     

    Raymond van Greunen  U/10 Overall Winner B. Koraan

    Reg Marais Trophy U/11 Overall Winner L. Meintjies

    Gareth Hunsch Trophy U/12 Overall Winner K. Sali

    Lance Bosman Trophy U/13 Overall Winner L. Moni

    Avril Cooper Trophy U/10 800m H. Moni

    Mark Sims Trophy U/11 800m L. Meintjies

    Ken Slabbert Trophy U/12 800m K. Sali

    Grant Thorpe Trophy U/13 800m L. Moni

    Laurie Wiid Trophy U/13 Field Events A. Ngcingolo

     

    SENIOR TROPHIES

     

    Barry Steenkamp Trophy Best U/14 J. Breda

    F. Gilmer Trophy U/15 – 1500m B. Plaatjie

    Nationale Boekhandel Trophy Best U/15 B. Plaatjie

    G. Cherrington Trophy Best U/16 M. Walsh

    Rhona Ashmead Trophy Best U/17 S. Tsotsa

    Russel Sheppard Trophy Middle Distance J. Breda

    Lance Bosman Trophy Jumping Open Events S. Toyis

    David Fouche Trophy Throwing Events M. Walsh

    W.S. Basson Trophy Best Performance M. Walsh

    Senior Victor Ludorum U/19 Jo. Fagbuyi

     

    Gilmer Inter-house Shield – House Primary & Senior – Dugmore

     

    Final Points:

    Placing House Points

    1st Dugmore 771

    2nd Inggs 751

    3rd Sutherland 625

     

     

     

  • PREFECTS INDUCTION

    Today the annual prefects induction was held in the assembly hall where the Junior and Senior prefects took the oaths and were sworn into the roll of prefect for 2016. Our guest speaker this year was Mr Liam Bekker and we would like to thank him for his inspiring speech.

     

    Our senior prefect body for 2016

    Head Boy: Trent Burness

    Deputy Head Boy: Takatso Sherrmy Radasi

    Prefects: Liam Human, Cleyvon Frank, Sibabalwe Phillip, Khanyolwethu Phillip, Faees Elie, James Fagbuyi, John Fagbuyi, Bradley Edgar Hendricks, Aphiwe Zinto, Unathi Uzzi Sinaku, Laurenzil Bagoes, Gershwin Forbes, Bradley Du Plessis

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Head Boy: Miekhe Elie

    Deputy Head Boy: Zachary Jacobs

    Prefects: Brendt Collins, Likhona Klaas, Luca Klaasen, Jared Miles, Liyema Moni, Kaden Muller, Ayabonga Ngcingolo, Zachary Ramasammy-Cook, Tshamase Tshamase, William van Heerden

     

  • MUIR COLLEGE 1ST TEAM RESULTS 2015

    Muir College 32-14 Cillie

    Muir College 32-14 Cillie

    Muir College 00-26 Hudson Park

    Muir College 51-10 Kirkwood

    Muir College 19-16 Union High

    Muir College 18-18 Nico Malan

    Muir College 12-22 Brandwag

    Muir College 66-08 Westering

    Muir College 15-28 Grey 2nd XV

    Muir College 26-00 Woodridge

    Muir College 24-40 St. Andrews

    Muir College 26-31 Graeme College

     

     Cape Schools Festival

    Muir College 08-19 SACS

    Muir College 15-11 Standard Bank XV

    Muir College 00-26 Rondebosch

     

     Oakdale Tournament

    Muir College 07-15 Brackenfell

    Muir College 07-03 Monument Park

    Muir College 29-05 Knysna High School

     

  • FAREWELL ASSEMBLY FOR MR HOPLEY

    "A good teacher is like a candle — it consumes itself to light the way for others"

    Today we bid farewell to an excellent teacher. Mr Hopley it is with a heavy heart that we must say farewell. But we thank you for your 37 years of Second to None service to Muir College. We trust you will enjoy your well deserved retirement and have many memorable years to come. We would not be the establishment or even the people we are today had it not been for your Second To None attitude. You have helped mold so many men who have passed through these halls and from all of us we thank you. Nec Pluribus Impar!

     

     

  • IMPORTANT DATES FOR THE 1ST TERM

    11 January Staff Return

    13 January School Re-opens

    15 January New Parents Information Meeting

    16 January Snr vs St Andrews - 1st: U15 A (H); 2nd U14 A (A)

    18 January Primary Parents Info Meeting

    19 January Prefects Induction

    20 January Gr 12 Parents Meeting

    20 January Prefects Camp

    23 January Snr vs York - 1st: U15 A (A)

    25 January Blood Donors Clinic

    28 January I/H Athletics Pre-Events

    29 January I/H Athletics Day

    30 January Prim I/H Cricket: Snr vs Graeme - 1st: U15 A (A); 2nd: U14 A (H)

    01 February Adopt-A-Month Blood Challenge

    02 February Gr 8 SCA Welcome

    03 February Dance Committee Civies Day,

    03 February Primary Athletics Zone Meeting

    03 February 3 - 5 Prim I/H Gala Pre-events

    06 February Snr vs Westering - 1st: U15 A (H); 2nd U14 A (A)

    09 February Snr I/H Gala;

    09 February Snr General Knowledge & Bible Knowledge

    10 February Prim I/H Gala

    10 February Prim General Knowledge & Bible Knowledge

    11 February Athletics District Meeting

     

     

    12 February Primary Athletics Zone Meeting

    13 February Snr vs Union High - 1st, 2nd, U15 A (H)

    13 February Prim vs Union A's (A); B's (H)

    19 February Primary Athletics Metro Champs

    20 February Snr I/H Cricket

    20 February Snr Athletics Metro Champs

    20 February Prim vs St Dominics - A's (H); B's (A)

    26 February Primary Games Evening

    26 February Primary Athletics East Cape Meeting

    27 February Snr vs Despatch - 1st: U15 A (H); 2nd: U 14 A (A)

    27 February Prim vs Kirkwood - A's (A); B's (H)

    04 March Bergsig Sports Festival 1st & 2nd XV & 1st Tennis

    04 March Senior Athletics East Cape Schools Meeting

    05 March Snr vs Brandwag - 1st U15 A (H); 2nd U14 a (A)

    07 March Snr & Prim Test Series Starts

    11 March Founders Weekend

    12 March Graeme Rugby Day

    12 March OMU Dinner

    17 March Prim & Senior Test Series Ends

    18 March School Closes

    19 March 1st XV

    01 April Rugby U14, U15, U16 vs Stirling and Hudson

     

     

CONTACT US

Physical Address Sir Thomas Muir Drive
Vanes Estate
Uitenhage
6229 Postal Address PO Box 231
Vanes Estate
Uitenhage
6229
Main Reception Tel: 041 966 1147
Fax: 041 961 0187 Email: secretary@muircollege.co.za
- Mrs J. Trenerry Email: headmaster@muircollege.co.za - Mr P. Stevens

O.M.U. Contact Details

 

National Secretary:Devin Astbury

Email: marketing@muircollege.co.za

Cell: 073 2420 241

 

Marketing

 

Devin Astbury

Tel: 041 966 1147

Cell: 073 2420 241

Email: marketing@muircollege.co.za