• MANDELA DAY

    The message behind Mandela Day is simple-each individual has the ability and responsibility to change the word for the better.

     

    Today Muir College donated blankets,dog and cat food to the SPCA. A special thank you to the Humansdorp co-op for supporting a worthy cause. These fine people matched everything Muir purchased in support of the SPCA.

     

    Picture 1: Left to Right

    Mrs Caryn Evert, Lufefe Vena, Jason Wicks, Xhobani Ntliziywana, Jonathan Witter, Mrs Vanessa Viljoen

     

    Picture 2: Left to Right

    Back: Inspector Koos Croucamp

    Middle: Mrs Caryn Evert, Jason Wicks, Meikhe Elie, Xhobani Ntliziywana, Mrs Vanessa Viljoen

    Front: Lufefe Vena, Jonathan Witter

     

  • SA REPRESENTATIVES

    Muir College has had  an excellent year on the sports field. We have had multiple Eastern Province representatives as well as South African Representatives.

     

    Our SA representatives are:

    Sicelo Tole: Rugby

    Lilithe Hempe: Chess

    Gershwin Forbes: Squash

    Eshaan Prag: Karate

     

    *We are busy compiling a full list of our EP Reps and they will be posted soon.

  • 2015 NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE COLLECTION

    Please note that the 2015 National senior certificates are available for collection from the Muir College office from 08h00-15h00.

  • MUIR COLLEGE SPORTS FIXTURES TERM 3 WEEK 5

    Tuesday 16 August

    Hockey

    u/14 Herbert Hurd Away

     

    Wednesday 17 August

    Rugby

    u/13 A Innes Home

     

    Thursday 18 August

    Tennis

    2nd Team St Domonics Away

     

    Friday 19 August

    Squash

    1st Team Daniel Pienaar Home

    2nd Team Westering Home

    Hockey

    u/14 A St Georges Away

    u/11 A Lorraine Home

     

     

     

     

  • RUGBY FIXTURES 3RD TERM 2016

    HIGH SCHOOL

     

    Term 3

    23 JULY WOODRIDGE Away

    30 JULY DESPATCH HOME

    6 AUGUST ST. ANDREWS Away

    13 AUGUST GRAEME Away

     

    JUNIOR SCHOOL

     

    Term 3

    27 JULY WINTERBERG B Teams HOME

    3 AUGUST HANDHAAF Away

    5 AUGUST GEORGE RANDALL HOME

    10 AUGUST SONOP Away

    13 AUGUST GRAEME Away

  • IMPORTANT DATES FOR THE 3RD TERM

    18 July 2016 School Re-open

    19 July 2016 Finance Committee Meeting

    22 July 2016 Chess: Snr vs Despatch (A)

    22 July 2016 Chess: Prim vs Westering (H)

    23 July 2016 Rugby: Snr vs Woodridge (A)

    23 July 2016 Hockey: 1sts & U/16 vs Pearson (H)

    23 July 2016 Chess: Snr vs Despatch

    25 July 2016 Blood Donor's Clinic

    26 July 2016 SGB Meeting

    26 July 2016 Choir Spur Buddy Evening

    27 July 2016 Rugby: Prim vs Winterberg (H)

    27 July 2016 Parents Information Evening

    29 July 2016 Hockey: U/14 vs Summerwood (A) & U/11 vs Grey B (H)

    29 July 2016 Snr Best Speaker Competition

    29 July 2016 Wildlife - SPCA Visit

    29 July 2016 Chess: Snr vs Pearson & Prim vs Tjaart Van Der Walt (A)

    29 July 2016 Trivia Evening

    30 August 2016 Rugby: Snr vs Despatch (H)

    30 August 2016 Hockey: 1sts & U/16 vs Pearson (A)

    02 August 2016 Rugby: Prim vs Handhaaf (A)

    03 August 2016 Public Holiday - Voting Day

    03 August 2016 ATKV Choir Tour

    05 August 2016 Hockey: U/14 vs Claredon (H)

    05 August 2016 Hockey: U/ 11 vs Astra (A)

    05 August 2016 Rugby: U/ 11A, U/13A vs George Randall (H)

    06 August 2016 Rugby: Snr vs St Andrews (A)

    06 August 2016 Hockey: 1sts & U/16A vs Grey (A)

    06 August 2016 Chess: Snr vs Grey

    06 August 2016 Chess: Prim vs Charlo

    08 August 2016 School Holiday

    09 August 2016 Public Holiday - Women's Day

    10 August 2016 Rugby: Prim vs Sonop (A)

    12 August 2016 Hockey: U/14 vs Herbert Hurd (A)

    12 August 2016 Hoceky: U/11 vs St Georges (A)

    12 August 2016 Chess: Prim vs Mount Pleasant (A)

    12 August 2016 Chess: Snr vs Framesby (H)

    13 August 2016 Rugby: Prim & Snr vs Graeme (A)

    13 August 2016 Hockey: 1sts vs Sanctor (H)

    13 August 2016 Hockey: U/16 vs Pearson (A)

    19 August 2016 Hockey: U/14 vs St Georges (A)

    19 August 2016 Hockey: U/11 vs Lorraine (H)

    19 August 2016 Chess: Snr vs Westering (A)

    19 August 2016 Chess: Prim vs Moregrove (H)

    20 August 2016 Matric Farewell

    23 August 2016 Finance Committee Meeting

    26 August 2016 Annual Operation

    26 August 2016 Hockey: U/14 vs Westering (H)

    26 August 2016 Hockey: U11 vs Sunridge (A)

    26 August 2016 Chess: Snr vs Alex (H)

    26 August 2016 Chess: Prim vs Kabega Prim (A)

    30 August 2016 Matric Trial Exams Begin

    30 August 2016 SGB Meeting

    02 September 2016 Chess: Prim vs Newton Park (H)

    03 September 2016 Spring Festival

    10 September 2016 Wildlife Excursion - African Dawn

    14 September 2016 Test Series Begins (Gr 8 - 11)

    23 September 2016 Test Series Ends (Gr 8 - 11)

    27 September 2016 Matric Trial Exams End

    30 September 2016 Schools Close

CONTACT US

Physical Address

 

Sir Thomas Muir Drive

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229

 

Postal Address

 

PO Box 231

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229

 

Main Reception

 

Tel: 041 966 1147

Fax: 041 961 0187

 

Email: secretary@muircollege.co.za

- Mrs J. Trenerry

 

Headmaster

Email: headmaster@muircollege.co.za - Mr R Stephenson

 

O.M.U. Contact Details

 

National Secretary:Devin Astbury

Email: marketing@muircollege.co.za

 

Marketing

 

Devin Astbury

Tel: 041 966 1147

Email: marketing@muircollege.co.za